Entertainment

65th National Films Awards: Vinod Khanna-Sridevi Win Posthumously, Newton & Baahubali Outshine The Rest

AASTHA SINGAL | 0
7936
| April 13 , 2018 , 13:21 IST

The prestigious 65th National film awards are currently being announced by the jury, headed by the renowned filmmaker Shekhar Kapur. The 10 members have chosen the best films and artists out of the lot to honour for their contribution to Indian cinema.

The jury panel consists Parinda screenwriter Imtiaz Hussain, lyricist Mehboob, South Indian actress Gautami Tadimalla and Kannada director P Sheshadri. Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury, Ranjit Das, Rajesh Mapuskar, Tripurari Sharma and Rumi Jaffrey.

While the awardees' names have been confirmed on Friday, the awards will be handed out at a special ceremony on May 3, 2018, by the President Ram Nath Kovind for all the categories under three heads - Feature, Non-feature and Writing.

ALSO READ: National Film Awards To Be Awarded On May 3

Among the most note-worthy mentions, late actress Sri Devi was posthumously awarded the best actress award for her praise-worthy performance in her last film 'Mom'. Veteran actor Vinod Khanna was awarded the coveted Dadasaheb Phalke Award. 

Rajkummar Rao-starrer 'Newton' which almost made it to the Oscars was awarded the Best Hindi Film awarded, for which Pankaj Tripathi also received a special mention for his great acting. Choreographer Ganesh Acharya was honoured for Toilet Ek Prem Katha's song Goli Tu Lath maar.

Globally recognised SS Rajamouli's Baahubali was able to outshine the rest in the Best Action Direction and Special Effects categories. Taapsee Pannu-starrer has won the best Tamil film award whereas Divya Dutta was honoured for her performance as a supporting actress in Irada.

Check out the full list here:

Best Regional Films

Best Ladhaki Film: Walking With The Wind 

Best Jasari Film: Sinjar

Best Tulu Film: Paddayi

Best Odiya Film: Hello Arsi

Best Marathi Film: Kachcha Limbu 

Best Malayalam Film: Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum

Best Kannada Film: Hebbettu Ramakka

Best Hindi Film: Newton

Best Bengali Film: Mayurakshi

Best Assamese Film: Ishu

Best Tamil Film: To Let

Best Telugu Film: Ghazi

Best Gujarati Film: Dhh

Special Mention Awards

Marathi Film: Morkhya

Oriya Film: Hello Mirror 

Parvathy: Take Off

Pankaj Tripathi: Newton

Nagarkirtan: Baahubali

Special Awards

Nargis Dutt Award on National Integration: Dhappa

Dadasaheb Phalke Award: Vinod Khanna

Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Director: Pampally (Sinjar)

Non-Feature Awards

Best Children's Film: Mhorkya 

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Irada

Best Film on Social Issues:Aalorukkam

Best Popular Film: Baahubali: The Conclusion

Best Actor: Ridhi Sen (Nagarkirtan)

Best Actress: Sridevi (MOM)

Best Director: Jayaraj (Bhayanakam)

Best Playback Singer(Female): Sasha Trupati (Vaan)

Best Playback Singer (Male): Yesudas

Best Child Artist: Bhanita Das (Village Rockstars)

Best Supporting Actor: Fahad Fazil (Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum)

Best Supporting Actress: Divya Dutta (Irada)

Best Original Screenplay: Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum

Best Adapted Screenplay: Bhayanakam

Best Cinematography: Bhayanakam

Best Makeup Artist: Nagarkirtan, Ram Rajak

Best Costume: Nagarkirtan, Govinda Mandal

Best Production Design: Take Off, Santhosh Raman 

Best Editing: Village Rockstar, Rima Das

Best Sound Design: Walking With The Wind, Sanath George and Justin Jose

Best Audiography: Village Rockstar, Mallika Das

Best Background Score: AR Rahman, MOM

Best Lyrics: Muthuratna, March 22   

Best Music Direction and Songs: AR Rahman, Katru Veliyidai

Best Action Director: Abbas Ali Moghul (Baahubali-The Conclusion)

Best Choreography: Toilet-Ek Prem Katha (Gori tu lath maar) - Ganesh Acharya

Best Special Effects: Baahubali: The Conclusion

Best Critic On Cinema: Giridhar Jha

Best Short Film Fiction: Maiyat

Best Film On Family Values: Happy Birthday

Best Direction: Pravash Ch Nivandan, Nagraj Manule

Best Cinematography: Eye Test,  Don 

Best Investigative Film: 1984 When The Sun Did Not Rise

Best Animation Film: Fish Curry, Maachar Jhol

Special Jury Award: The Old Man, Monday

Best Adventure Film: Ladakh Chale Rickshaw Waale